Support Center

General Router DNS Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 10:47AM +03
Following Smart DNS Proxy DNS setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial DNS setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime!

--- --- ---

Smart DNS Proxy setup is very simple and can be done with any router/modem brands. The main idea is to change your Router/Modem DNS IPs to Smart DNS Proxy IPs. Then you are all set.

Please find general router DNS setup instructions for Smart DNS Proxy below:

1. Login to your router Admin Panel. 

You can find this information in your router/modem instruction book. In general you can get access to your router admin panel with entering one of the followings to your Internet Browser
(Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Opera, etc) on your PC/MobileDevice.

http://192.168.0.1
http://192.168.1.1
http://192.168.2.1

In your router/modem instruction book, the correct IP should be provided. Once you enter the correct router/modem IP address in your Internet Browser, it will open your router admin panel.

2. Enter your router Admin Username and Password.

You can find this correct information from your router/modem instruction book. In general most router/modems are using "admin" or "root" for default username, and "admin", "password" for default passwords.

Once you enter the correct credentials, you will enter to the admin panel of 
router/model .

3. Find DNS Settings and Change them to Smart DNS Proxy DNS IPs.

Once you login, please find section where it says for DNS Settings. There it may be selected as Automatic or there may show some DNS IPs already. Automatic means, your router is getting the DNS Ips from it's network device (Mostly from your Internet Service Provider). 

If it's not in Automatic mode and you see some DNS Ips, please take them note. So incase if you want to revert back you can change it back to the old IPs. (In general you can always select Automatic and your new settings will be reversed).

Ok now you need to change your router DNS IPs to Smart DNS Proxy IPS as following:

In Most routers it says PRIMARY Server and SECONDARY Server, or DNS SETTINGS 1, DNS SETTINGS 2. Either way simply update them as following DNS IPs. Use the closest DNS servers to your physical location. Select the closest server to your physical location as Primary. Then select the 2nd closest server to your physical location as Secondary server.
 

Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 

4. Now Save your new settings.

In general you should find the SAVE button down the page. You may also see Apply button. Click on SAVE and APPLY.

5. Restart your Router.

It's always suggested to have your router restart once after the new DNS Settings.

And that's it. Your router is setup properly.

We now suggest you to LOGIN to your Smart DNS Proxy MyAccount section and make sure that you see 3 green ticks. You can visit this page from your PC Internet Browser. (Your PC should be connected to this router via wireless or wired). If your IP shows not active, simply click UPDATE IP button and you are all good :).

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your Router!


* Remember whenever your PC/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. 
You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.
 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets2.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete