Support Center

Windows 8 Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 23, 2016 11:21AM EEST
1. Open Windows Explorer and Click on Computer. Then Open Control Panel on the toolbar. 

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 1

2. Click on Network and Internet.

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 2

3. Click on Network and Sharing Center.

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 3


4. Click on Change Adapter Settings.

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 4

5. Double Click on Your Connected Network Adapter.
(Make sure to select the network adapter your pc is using to connect internet. If you are using wireless, then select any connected wireless adapter. If you are using internet with ethernet than select connected ethernet adapter. You should see connected adapter as coloured and not connected with red cross dimmed coloured)

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 5

6. Click on Properties.

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 6

7. Uncheck the Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6).

Then Click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and then Click on Properties.

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 7

8. From the General Tab Click on Use the following DNS server addresses

DNS Setup for Windows 8 Image 9
Fill the DNS fields with the closest Smart DNS Server Ips to your pysical location. You will find the Server IPs below:
Preferred DNS server : Enter the IP of the closest physical location from below
Alternate DNS server : Enter the IP of the next closest physical location from below
 
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.70.152.42
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 

* Using the closest servers of your physical location will give you better speed of dns resolution.

Make sure that Validate settings upon exit is checked and then Click on OK.

9. Windows network diagnostics will try to identify any errors, please wait until it finish. Then Click on Close.

DNS Setup for WIndows 8 Image 9  DNS Setup for WIndows 8 Image 10

Attention

Please make sure to restart your pc now and then visit www.smartdnsproxy.com and LOGIN to your account. So our system will identify your IP address to work with Smart DNS Proxy services. Otherwise our service will not work.

 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete