Support Center

Belkin Router DNS Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 10:52AM +03
Setting your Belkin Router for Smart DNS Proxy is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial Smart DNS Proxy setup on your Belkin Router, you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime!
 
--- --- ---
 
This instruction for only as guideline and different router models may have different interface. Please make sure you have the most recent firmware available. 

Please find Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions for Belkin Router below:

1. Login to your Belkin Router Admin Panel.

Please visit http://192.168.2.1 on your Internet Web Browser. If you won't get access to your Belkin router Admin Panel page, then try http://192.168.1.1 or http://192.168.0.1.

2. Enter your Belkin Router Admin Panel credentials.

If you don't know this information, please simply look for your router instruction book. It should provide you the username and password.

3. From the Internet WAN section, select DNS.

4. If it prompts you to enter Password, please enter your Belkin Router password. If you have not set any password before, default is to leave it blank and simply enter Submit.

5. Uncheck Automatic from ISP and enter the following Smart DNS Proxy DNS IPs: Chose the servers closest to your physical location.

 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 
6. Click to Apply Changes.

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your Belkin Router!


* Remember whenever your PC/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. 
You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.
 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete