Support Center

Apple Time Capsule DNS Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 10:51AM +03
Following Apple Time Capsule Smart DNS setup instruction is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial Smart DNS Proxy setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime!
 
--- --- ---
 
This instruction for only as guideline and different router models may have different interface. Please make sure you have the most recent firmware available. 

Please find Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions for Apple Time Capsule below:

1. Open Airport Utility. - You can simply search it on your Mac Spotlight.

2. Select Your Device from the left list.

3. Type your password.

4. Select the Internet tab from the top globe icon.

5. Select TCP/IP tab.

6. Change the DNS IPs to Smart DNS Proxy DNS IPs as following: Chose the servers closest to your physical locations.

 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10


7. Click Update.

8. Close your Browser and Restart your Time Capsule as well as the devices you plan to use with Smart DNS Proxy.


Attention

Make sure to RESTART your Time Capsule!


* Remember whenever your PC/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. 
You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets2.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete