Support Center

Actiontec R1000H DNS Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 10:50AM +03
Following Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial Smart DNS setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime!
 
--- --- ---
 
This instruction for only as guideline for Smart DNS Proxy setup and different router models may have different interface. Please make sure you have the most recent firmware available. 

1. Type http://192.168.0.1 to your browser address section. (Some routers may use 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.2.1)

2. Enter your router login username and password. The default router admin panel login username is "admin" and the password is "password". This may be different for your router, so please check your router documentation if needed.

3. Click on Advanced Setup from the top section.

4. From the Left click on WAN IP settings.

5. Under the DNS Server field, enter following ONLY TWO Smart DNS Proxy IPs. Select the closest location to you.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

6. Click Apply.

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your Router!


* Remember whenever your PC/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. 
You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.
 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets0.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete