Support Center

Wii DNS Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:15AM +03
Wii DNS Setup Instructions for Smart DNS Proxy Service
If you are planning to use Wii with Smart DNS Proxy Service we recommend you to configure your router. So every device connected to your router will benefit from Smart DNS Proxy at the same time as well as Wii. Please find router configuration details in our 
How to Setup page.

Incase if you want to setup your Wii only, please follow up the following instructions:

1. Open Wii Options.

2. Goto Wii Settings.

3. Click the right arrow once to view the Internet Options and Click Internet.

4. Select Connect Settings.

5. Select the Connection Profile which is Active.

6. Click Change Settings.

7. Scroll Right to Auto-Obtain DNS
(Don't make any change on Auto-Obtain IP Address).

8. Select No and Open Advanced Settings.

9. Enter Smart DNS Proxy DNS. Select the closest server to your physical location from following:
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 
10. Click Confirm.

11. Click Save.

12. Click OK.

13.
Connection Test should now start and wait until it's done. Then return to main screen.

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your Wii!


* Remember whenever your Wii/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets0.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete