Support Center

PS4 DNS Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:13AM +03
If you are planning to use Play Station 4 with Smart DNS Proxy we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our How to Setup page

Some services may not work properly with PS4, so we suggest you to test your connection first with your PC.

Play Station 4 DNS Settings:

To setup your PlayStation4 for Smart DNS Proxy only, please follow up the following instructions:
  1. Go to Settings
  2. Go to Network
  3. Choose set up internet connection
  4. Choose custom
  5. Choose Wi-Fi or LAN depending on how you connect to the Internet
  6. Choose Automatic for IP-address
  7. Choose do not specify for DHCP Host Name
  8. Choose manual for DNS settings
  9. Set Primary DNS and Secondary DNS from below.
    *** Use the DNS servers closest to your physical location.
  10. Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
    Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
    Brazil 54.94.226.225
    Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
    Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
    Germany 54.93.173.153
    India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
    Ireland 54.229.171.243
    Israel 195.28.181.161
    Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
    Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
    Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
    Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
    New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
    Singapore 54.255.130.140
    South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
    South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
    Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
    Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
    Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
    Turkey 188.132.234.170
    US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
    US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
    US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10
  11. Once you have done so click Next to test the connection
  12. Then restart your PS4.
Attention

Make sure to RESTART your PS4!


* Remember whenever your PS4/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.
 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets2.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete