Support Center

WD TV Live Player Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:20AM +03
Following setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime! (as long as your IP is in our database - please read info at the end of this instructions)

--- --- ---

If you are planning to use WD Live Player we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our 
How to Setup page. With router setup all your devices in the network connected to your router gets access to Smart DNS Proxy.

If you don't have access to the router you are connected please find Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions for WD Live Player below:


Netflix and most of other protected content may not work on WD players sold outside of North America. Unfortunately this is physical limitation of the player (missing DRM-compatible chip) and there is nothing we can do about it.

New models of WD TV Live players (3rd generation) won't even show US apps on models made for other countries.

This instruction can work for devices sold in US.

 
1. On WD TV Live, go to Settings > Network settings > Network setup and select "Automatic"

2. Wait until WD TV obtains IP address and other settings from the router (if it can't then find connection problem and try again)

3. Open again Settings > Network settings > Network setup and select "Manual"

4. Scroll down to DNS row at the bottom and press "Enter"

5. Set following Smart DNS Proxy IP numbers in DNS field:

Chose the dns server IP address closest to your physical location to enter in to DNS field. i.e.: 23.21.43.50
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 
6. Press "Submit" > "Finish" > "OK"

7. Turn off device with power button on the remote

8. Wait ten seconds

9. Turn it back on
 
Attention

Make sure to RESTART your WD Live Player!


* Remember whenever your WD Live Player/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. 
You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets0.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete