Support Center

Boxee Box Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:20AM +03
Following setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime! (as long as your IP is in our database - please read info at the end of this instructions)

--- --- ---

If you are planning to use Boxee Box we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our 
How to Setup page. With router setup all your devices in the network connected to your router gets access to Smart DNS Proxy.

If you don't have access to the router you are connected please find Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions for Boxee Box below:


1. Open Settings -> General -> Location. Uncheck "Hide feeds and applications that cannot be played in your location" (ignore this step if you don't have it)
2. Open Settings -> Network -> Network.
3. In the Configure menu select "Manually"
 
Change DNS server only to:
 
DNS Server : 23.21.43.50

You can also chose any of our DNS servers from the following list. We suggest you to use the closest DNS server to your physical location for faster dns query.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 
Make sure that "IP address", "Netmask" and "Default gateway" are exactly the same as with "Automatic" settings.

Boxee Box DNS Setup Instructions

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your Boxee Box!


* Remember whenever your Boxee Box/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. 
You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete