Support Center

Google TV

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:20AM +03
Following setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime! (as long as your IP is in our database - please read info at the end of this instructions)

--- --- ---

If you are planning to use GoogleTV we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our 
How to Setup page. With router setup all your devices in the network connected to your router gets access to Smart DNS Proxy.

If you don't have access to the router you are connected please find Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions for GoogleTV below:


1. Press Home button followed by Menu (between Alt and right Ctrl) button

2. Click System settings

3. Click Network

4. Click Ethernet or Wireless

5. For NEW Wireless network:
 
- Click Access point and enter password (if required)
- Change "IP settings" to "Static" (continue at #8 below)
 
For Existing Wireless network:
 
- Using arrow keys move selection to Access point  "Connected" network under "Wi-Fi networks" (NOT at the top)
- Press and hold OK button on keyboard
- Click on "Modify network"
- Change "IP settings" to "Static" (continue at #8 below)
 
7. For Ethernet: change "IP settings" to "Static"

8. Enter any "free" "IP address" available in your local network. "Grey" value displayed by Goggle TV are only

9. suggestion and you must enter valid value (you can use either current IP address or any other unique address within

10. your local network segment).

11. Enter Gateway (same as any other device in your local network). Again, you must type correct IP there even if it's already displayed in "grey".

12. Network prefix length: enter 24

13. Enter following DNS servers:

For DNS1 enter the closest dns ip to your physical location. For DNS2 enter the 2nd closest DNS ip to your physical location.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

14. Click Set
15. Open Google Chrome web browser and visit www.smartdnsproxy.com and make sure to LOGIN and VERIFY your IP address.
16. Enter your email if prompted

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your GoogleTV!


* Remember whenever your AppleTV/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. 
You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.
 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete