Support Center

Android Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:18AM +03
If you are planning to use Android Device with Smart DNS Proxy we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our How to Setup page.

If you don't have access to the router you are connected please find Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions for iPhone below:


This instructions only works when you are connected to a WIRELESS (Wi-Fi) network with your iPhone. If you are on 3G/4G/LTE unfortunately you can not use Smart DNS Proxy. You have to be connected to a Wireless network.

For Android 2.3+
 
1. "Settings"

2. "Wireless and Networks"

3. "Wi-Fi settings"

4. Menu > "Advanced"

5. Use static IP

6. Copy current IP address (few lines above) to IP address field

7. Set Gateway as router IP (usually the same as current IP except last number is .1, i.e. if your phone IP 192.168.2.130 then router's likely 192.168.2.1)

8. Set Netmask 255.255.255.0 (sometimes it's different, but you should already know what to do if it is)

9. Set DNS 1 and DNS 2 fields from the following table below: Enter closest dns server to your physical location as DNS1 and enter second closest servers to your physical location as DNS2.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 
10. Menu > "Save"

11. Restart your phone (power cycle).

* Remember whenever your iPad/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.


For Android 4.0+ (ICS / Ice Cream Sandwich)

1. Settings

2. WiFi (click on word "WiFi", not ON/OFF switch)

3. Press and hold preferred (or active) wireless network until dialog pops up

4. Select "Modify Network"

5. Check "Show advanced options" checkbox at the bottom

6. Switch "IP settings" to "Static"

7. Keep IP address, Gateway and Network prefix length the same (should be set from standard DHCP)

8. Set DNS 1 and DNS 2 fields as per table above.

DNS 1 : 23.21.43.50
DNS 2 : 54.229.171.243

9. "Save"

10. Restart your phone (power cycle).

Attention

* Remember whenever your Android IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.
 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete