Support Center

iPod Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:17AM +03
If you are planning to use iPod with Smart DNS Proxy we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our How to Setup page.

If you don't have access to the router you are connected please find Smart DNS Proxy setup instructions for iPhone below:


This instructions only works when you are connected to a WIRELESS (Wi-Fi) network with your iPhone. If you are on 3G/4G/LTE unfortunately you can not use Smart DNS Proxy. You have to be connected to a Wireless network.

You must have US or Canadian iTunes account to install Netflix on your iPad, iPhone or iPod. Hulu Plus and other US apps available only with US iTunes. BBC, ITV and 4oD apps available through UK iTunes account. Our Smart DNS Proxy servers won't help you to setup these accounts, but you can find solution on the Internet. Just Google:us+itunes+account, etc. Once you have these applications installed on your iPad, iPhone or iPod, you can then use Smart DNS Proxy to stream properly from any location/country.

1. Start Settings application and click on Wi-Fi.


iphone dns setup 1

2. Click on the network you are currently connected.

iphone dns setup 2

3. Click on the DNS Field.

iphone dns setup 3

4. Fill DNS with Smart DNS Proxy Ips as following:

23.21.43.50,54.229.171.243

iphone dns setup 4

On the above step if you like you may choose the closest DNS servers to your physical location. You can find our other DNS servers in the below list. When entering IP addresses remember to put "comma" (,) between them without space.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 
Attention

Make sure to RESTART your iPod!


* Remember whenever your iPod/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete