Support Center

PS Vista Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:13AM +03
If you are planning to use Play Station 3 with Smart DNS Proxy we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our How to Setup page.

Incase if you want to setup your PlayStation3 only, please follow up the following instructions:

1. Open Settings > Network > Wi-Fi Settings

2. Find active Access Point, connect to it and open it's settings.

3. Open Advanced Settings.


4. Find DNS Settings and Select Manual.

5. Scroll Down and Fill DNS Server Fields with Smart DNS Proxy IPs: Use the two closest dns servers to your physical location.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

6. Do not change anything else and click OK Button in lower right corner.

7. Go back and Check Status in Internet Connection Test.

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your PS Vita!


* Remember whenever your PS Vita/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

* Netflix App is available in PlayStation Store under "Apps" (scroll down) for users with account registered in US or Canada. Availability in other countries depends on PSN and Netflix policies.

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete