Support Center

PS3 Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:13AM +03
If you are planning to use Play Station 3 with Smart DNS Proxy we recommend you to configure your router. Please find router configuration details in our How to Setup page.

Incase if you want to setup your PlayStation3 only, please follow up the following instructions:

1. Select Settings > Network Settings.

2. Select Internet Connection Settings.

3. Select Yes
 when a confirmation screen is displayed stating that you will be disconnected from the Internet.

4. Select Custom. Leave all settings as is until you reach DNS Settings.

5. Select Manual and fill DNS server fields with values of Smart DNS Proxy IPs as following: Use the two closest dns servers to your physical location.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

6. Press Right Button on the PS3 controller until offered to check connection. Check connection to save the settings.

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your PS3!


* Remember whenever your PS3/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets2.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete