Support Center

Bell Aliant Speedstream Router Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 10:53AM +03
Following setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime!
 
--- --- ---
 
This instruction for only as guideline and different router models may have different interface. Please make sure you have the most recent firmware available. 

1. Open Your Browser and Navigate to the Router Home Page. *You can get the instructions how to reach your router home page from your router instruction document.

2. Press the Advanced Icon on the top-right.

3. Press Home Network Icon on the left.

4. Press the Advanced Settings Icon.

5. Press Configure the Local Home Networking modem Ip Network.

6. Press the Custom Settings link.

7. In the DNS field, enter the following value. Ensure Use Wan is UNCHECKED! Chose the DNS server closest to your physical location.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 

8. Click on Apply and Wait for the Reboot.

Attention

Make sure to RESTART your Router!


* Remember whenever your PC/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy and UPDATE your IP address. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.
 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete