Support Center

LG TV Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:11AM +03
LG Smart TV Smart DNS Proxy Settings
Following setup instructions is only needed one time for your LG Smart TV. Once you finish the initial setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime!
 
--- --- ---
 
This instruction for only as guideline and different tv models may have different interface. Please make sure you have the most recent firmware available. 
 
1. Turn On your LG Smart TV and Press Settings.

2. From this settings menu Scroll Down to Network and Select Network Connection.

3. Make sure that your LP Smart TV is connected to LAN or Wireless networkPress Start Connection.

4. Select Your Network and then Select Other Network List.

5. Select Set Expert Button.

6. Select Your Network Connection.

7. Scroll Down to the DNS Mode and select Manuel Tab. Then enter Smart DNS Proxy Servers IP from following and Press OK. Select the two of the closest servers to your physical location.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 
8. It will test the connection. Press Complete to save the settings and exit the menu.

Now restart your LP Smart TV and it will start using Smart DNS Proxy.

* Remember whenever your PC/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service. If this is the first time you setup, we also suggest you to login with your PC to our site from the same Wired/Wireless network to show our system your IP address.

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete