Support Center

Samsung TV Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:10AM +03
Samsung Smart TV Smart DNS Proxy Settings
Following setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically *anytime!
 
--- --- ---
 
On some Samsung Smart TV devices unfortunately BBC iPlayer will not work. Samsung locks down various apps by the TV model number. So for example the model numbers out of UK can not use BBC iPlayer. Also the same case with VUDU. It's not available in the apps out of US tv models. You may be able to download the apps but they won't stream/work.

We are very sorry but hence it's a hardware limitation by Samsung itself there isn't much we can do about it.

---
 
1. Press Menu on your Samsung Smart TV remote.

2. From this settings menu Scroll Down to Network.

3. Select Network Settings.

4. Your TV or Blueray player will show you how it's connected to the internet. Press Start.

5. Select Your Internet Connection. If you select Wireless network and make sure to enter your correct wireless password to connect.

6. Your device will show that it's tested and connected to the internet properly. Now Select IP Settings.

7. Scroll Down to the DNS Settings and enter Smart DNS Proxy Servers IP from following and Press OK. Select the server IP closest to your physical location:
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10
8. It will test the connection. Press Next to save the settings and exit the menu.

Now restart your TV and it will start using Smart DNS Proxy.

* Remember whenever your PC/Router IP changes, our service will stop working for you. You will need to LOGIN to Smart DNS Proxy. So our system will check your IP address and add your new IP to our database. Then you will be able to continue using our service.

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete