Support Center

Windows Vista Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Apr 13, 2017 11:06AM +03
Following setup instructions is only needed one time. Once you finish the initial setup you won't be needing to take the same steps anytime. Your connection will work automatically anytime!

1. Click on Start button and Click on Control Panel.

DNS setup for Windows Vista


2. Click on Network and Internet.

DNS Setup for Windows Vista


3. Click on Network and Sharing.

DNS setup for Windows Vista


4. Click on Manage Network Connections.

DNS setup for Windows Vista 4


5. Double Click on Your Connected Network Adapter.
Important : Make sure to select the network adapter your pc is using to connect internet. If you are using wireless, then select any connected wireless adapter. You should see connected adapter as coloured and not connected with red cross dimmed coloured.

DNS Setup for Windows Vista Image 5


6. Click on Properties.



7. Uncheck the 
Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6).

Then Click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) and then Click on Properties.

DNS setup for Windows Vista image 7


8. From the General Tab Click on Use the following DNS server addresses

Fill the DNS fields with Smart DNS Server Ips as following:

Use the closest server to your physical location as Preferred DNS Server. Then use the 2nd closest server to your physical location as Alternate DNS server.
 
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 


DNS setup for windows Vista image 8

9. Click on OK and OK again.

Attention

Please make sure to restart your pc now and then visit www.smartdnsproxy.com and LOGIN to your account. So our system will identify your IP address to work with Smart DNS Proxy services. Otherwise our service will not work.

 

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets0.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete