Support Center

Mac OSX Setup for Smart DNS Proxy

Last Updated: Aug 29, 2017 04:32PM +03

Here is our video about setting up Smart DNS Proxy on Mac OSX and Windows. MAC OSX direct instructions start at minute one in the video. Below the video, you will also find step by step screen shot instructions.


Setting up Mac OSX with Smart DNS Proxy


1. Open System Preferences



2. Click 
on Network under Internet & Wireless.


3. Select the network (Wireless or Ethernet) your Mac is connected. For example, if your mac is connected through wireless network make sure to select AirPort. 

Then Click on Advanced.


4. Click on DNS on the top section. Then click on the DNS Server IP and remove it with the - (minus) button below.

Then Click + (plus) button below to add Smart DNS Proxy IP addresses on the next step.



5. Fill DNS Server IPs.

Click
on + button on the bottom left side of the screen to enter DNS Server IP. You will find IPs below.
Click on + button again and type the 2nd DNS Server IP.

Use the closest server to your physical location as Primary. Then select the 2nd closest server to your physical location as the Secondary server.
 
Australia - Melbourne 168.1.79.238
Australia - Sydney 54.66.128.66
Brazil 54.94.226.225
Canada SmartDNSCanada - Montreal 169.54.78.85
Canada FlagCanada - Toronto 169.53.182.120
Germany 54.93.173.153
India SmartDNSIndia 169.38.73.5
Ireland 54.229.171.243
Israel 195.28.181.161
Italy SmartDNSItaly 95.141.39.236
Japan FlagJapan 54.64.107.105
Mexico Smart DNS ProxyMexico 169.57.10.21
Netherlands FlagNetherlands 46.166.189.68
New Zealand Smart DNSNew Zealand 223.165.64.97
Singapore 54.255.130.140
South Africa SmartDNS 1South Africa 1 154.127.57.224
South Africa SmartDNSSouth Africa 2 129.232.164.26
Spain FlagSpain 192.162.27.100
Sweden FlagSweden 46.246.29.69
Switzerland SmartDNSSwitzerland 81.17.17.170
Turkey 188.132.234.170
US East - N. Virginia 23.21.43.50
US Center - Dallas 169.53.235.135
US West - Los Angeles       54.183.15.10

 

mac osx dns setup instructions

You can change the above DNS IPs with the followings. Using the closest location of your physical location will give you a better speed of DNS resolution.

You are now set. You can now log in to your Smart DNS Proxy > My Account > Home and check if you can see DNS Configured and IP activated messages. 

Attention
 
  • Only Smart DNS Proxy IPs should be used. If you had any other DNS IPs, please make sure to remove those. Otherwise, our service will not work.
  • Make sure to restart your computer after you changed your DNS IPs.
  • Make sure to visit www.smartdnsproxy.com and Log in to your account. So our system will identify your IP address to work with Smart DNS Proxy services. Otherwise, our service will not work.

Thank you!

Contact Us

  • Email Us
http://assets3.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete